Welcome to the website www.noseparis.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

The present Privacy and Cookies Charter (hereinafter referred to as “The Privacy Charter”) are concluded between:

  • the company NOSE, a limited company incorporated under the laws of France (“Société par actions simplifiées”, abbr. S.A.S) and a capital of 131 463,20 euros, whose headquarter is located at 20, rue Bachaumont, 75002 Paris (France). The company is registered under the trade number 534 386 818 at the Registry of Businesses and Companies (R.C.S.) in Paris. Telephone: +33 (0)1 40 26 46 03. Email address: info@noseparis.com (hereinafter referred to as “Nose”).

And:

  • the Internet users who connect to and navigate on the Website, www.noseparis.com  (hereinafter referred to as the “Users” or the ”User”).

1. Terms and conditions of personal data protection 

1.1 – Data processing identification

To ensure that personal data provided by Users to Nose is protected, a declaration has been made regarding the Website with the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) under number &vR0403443R. The manager of this data processing is Nose, acting through its legal representative.

1.2 – Purpose of the processing 

The processing for which the data is intended has the purpose of enabling Nose to inform Users about the operation, content, development and services of the Website, to collect their requests for information or suggestions, to send them promotional offers and to build trade relations with them.

It is also for the management of the www.noseparis.com community and its applications, i.e. the interactions between the Website Users or between these Users and third parties, enabling them to attach a “type of relationship” and a “birthday” to a contact, to be informed automatically on the name-day or birthday of one of their contacts, to invite third parties to visit the Website, to be put into contact with other Users of the website, to consult a person’s analysis regarding his tastes in perfume in order to give him a gift or to analyze their taste in perfume based on the data of one of their “relatives”.

1.3 – Data collection 

The collection of identifying data marked by an asterisk (*) in the account creation form is required in order to enable Nose to manage its trade relations with the internet Users, to organize access to the www.noseparis.com community and to the Website applications. This information is essential respectively to identify Nose customers and to identify people who might breach the Terms and Conditions of Use (https://noseparis.com/en/conditions-generales-d-utilisation) of the Website. In this context, Nose may ask Users for information regarding their identity, postal address, billing address, telephone number, email address, birthday and banking details. The information not marked by an asterisk (*) is optional.

1.4 – Consequences of not providing data 

In the event that certain personal data required to use the services of the Website www.noseparis.com is not provided, Nose reserves the right to refuse to process the Users’s requests or to refuse access to the www.noseparis.com community. 

1.5 – Recipients of the data

The data collected is intended for Nose, which may use it to manage its User relations, draw up statistics, create business plans, send newsletters and communications regarding its products, perfume and/or cosmetic advices, promotions or any other information to Users. This data may be passed on to third parties for the requirements of any online payment, in particular to authorize a method of payment. Furthermore, except in the event of cooptation, NOse may not pass on the personal data collected to third party partners, for marketing purposes (under their responsibility) – cooptation consisting in only communicating to a third party the contact details of those Users who have accepted, either by ticking a specifically designed box or by sending an email to info@noseparis.com, that said details be transferred to third party partners. In addition, Nose may, subject to the articles regarding cookies, communicate unnamed information it has been able to collect in the form of statistics.

As a general rule, the Users will always have the option of expressing his discretionary refusal to have his personal data reused in the future for marketing purposes (either via an unsubscribe link on the corresponding message, or, generally, by sending a message to the following email address: info@noseparis.com). Other than said recipients, the personal data that the internet User will provide to Nose will not be accessible to third parties, nor will it be passed on, sold or exchanged.

1.6 – The internet user’s rights over his personal data

The User has the right to oppose, access, modify, rectify or delete the data relating to him.

Said rights, according to which an User, having given proof of his identity, may require that personal data relating to him that is incorrect, incomplete, ambiguous, out-of-date, or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is forbidden, be rectified, completed, updated, locked or deleted, as appropriate, may be exercised by sending an email to the following address: info@noseparis.com – or a letter to the following address – NOSE, 20 rue Bachaumont 75002 Paris, France – the User must specify the fields, data and/or information he wishes to modify.

The User may also object, for legitimate reasons expressed in an email or letter sent to the abovementioned addresses, to his personal data being processed or used for business development, especially market research, by Nose, except in the conditions provided in article L.34-5 of the Post Office and Telecommunications Code.

Except in the case of requests that are obviously excessive, in number, their repetitive or systematic nature, the User may submit queries to Nose to obtain information on the processing of his personal data. The User may obtain additional information on his rights on the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) website (www.cnil.fr).

 1.7 – Notification in the event of international transfer of data

The User will be notified if Nose is considering the possible transfer of personal data to a non-EU state.

 1.8 – Period of conservation of the collected data

The collected data is kept for (3) three years. It is however specified that data collected for the conclusion or execution of a trade contract (for payments in particular) may be kept for a period of ten (10) years, pursuant to provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the conservation of books and documents created for business activities and pursuant to the provisions of the Consumer Code relating to the conservation of contracts concluded electronically.

It is also specified that the data may be saved for a longer period of conservation if Users so wish. Accordingly an instruction email will be sent at the end of each of the data conservation period (and each subsequent period if necessary) to inform Users that they may have the conservation period of their data extended, and that they may freely and simply refuse this by clicking on the link provided for this purpose. In the event that the latter no longer wishes his data to be saved, pursuant to modified law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, Users have the right to access, rectify and delete data relating to them by writing to the following address: NOSE, 20 rue Bachaumont, 75002 Paris.

 1.9 - Security

NOse takes all necessary precautions to maintain the security of internet user data, in particular to prevent it being modified, damaged or to prevent unauthorized third parties from having access to it.

If the User notices a breach to the security of his data, it is requested that he immediately inform Nose so that the latter can take the necessary steps if it is responsible for the breach.

 1.10 – Simplified declaration

A simplified declaration has been made regarding the automated processing of customers and prospective customers of Nose with the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) under number &vR0403443R pursuant to simplified standard no. 48 which can be referred to on the website of the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) (www.cnil.fr).